360°Rotation Excavator Rock Saw Transformed Brazilian Quarry Team Business

This story of a granite quarry in Espírito Santo, Brazil. For many years, blasting extraction brought low block recovery of only 25–30%, micro-fractures in the stone, heavy waste, plus noise and vibration issues. To supply high-grade granite for luxury building projects, the quarry switched to a YG-10 excavator rock saw attachment. Mounted on their existing 30-ton excavator, the 1800mm saw blade with 360° rotation made clean cuts without explosions. After three months, block recovery rose to 75–80%. It eliminated blast-induced cracks and cut extraction time by 40%. Want to know more details? Contact YG at +86 139 3718 3205!

Want More Case Studies? Contact YG For More Details

Before Switching

Blasting Caused High Waste

For 15 years, the granite quarry in Espírito Santo, Brazil, had mainly used drilling and blasting to extract granite. The company supplied stone for luxury hotels, premium villas, wall cladding, and decorative projects, so block quality was very important. However, blasting caused serious problems. The block recovery rate was only around 25–30%, meaning most of the blasted granite became waste. Even the blocks that survived could have micro-fractures caused by explosive shockwaves. These cracks were sometimes discovered only after slab cutting, causing blocks to be downgraded and reducing revenue. The quarry also faced dust, vibration, noise, and other problems related to blasting. The team knew they needed a more precise extraction method, but they had not yet found a suitable solution.

The Search

Discovering the Excavator Rock Saw

One day, the foreman Rafael showed the quarry manager a video from an Indian granite quarry. The video showed an excavator equipped with a large rotating saw blade cutting directly through granite. Instead of explosions and broken rock, the machine produced clean and continuous cuts. The team became interested in the idea and began searching for an excavator rock saw attachment for quarrying. They eventually found YG Machinery and contacted its technical team. The quarry had two 30-ton-class excavators, so YG reviewed the existing machines and granite working conditions. Based on these requirements, YG recommended the YG-10. The attachment was designed for 30–40 ton excavators and featured a 1,800 mm saw blade, 700 kg machine weight, high hydraulic torque, and 360-degree rotation. This allowed the existing excavators to be used without purchasing new base machines.

First Test

A Granite Block Was Cut Without Blasting

The YG-10 was installed on one of the quarry’s 30-ton excavators in about half a day. The first test was carried out on a granite face that had originally been scheduled for blasting. Carlos, an experienced excavator operator, made the first cut even though he was new to rock saw operation. Instead of an explosion or strong ground vibration, the team saw the blade gradually cutting through the granite. During the operation, Carlos adjusted the saw’s angle to follow a natural granite joint. Thanks to the 360-degree rotation system, the excavator did not need to be repositioned. Within about two hours, the team had defined a granite block measuring approximately 2.5 × 1.5 × 1.2 metres. The block was separated with four clean saw cuts. The cut surfaces were smooth, and the processing team found no obvious blasting-related damage.

First Three Months

Recovery Rate Increased Significantly

The quarry needed about six weeks to develop suitable cutting techniques, adjust blade speeds for different granite types, and establish a stable production process. After the team became familiar with the equipment, the results changed significantly. The reported block recovery rate increased from around 30% to approximately 75–80%. More usable granite blocks could be extracted from the same rock face, while the amount of waste was greatly reduced. Block quality also improved because the extraction process no longer relied on explosive shockwaves. The quarry reported far fewer problems caused by internal cracks and micro-fractures. The 360-degree rotation function also became an important part of daily operation. Operators could adjust the cutting direction without moving the 30-ton excavator, helping them follow natural joint planes and reduce unnecessary cuts.

After the Switch

Better Quality and More Efficient Extraction

The benefits extended beyond the quarry itself. Architectural stone distributors and construction clients reported more consistent granite blocks and fewer defects after processing. Premium-grade blocks could be supplied with greater confidence for hotel flooring, wall cladding, and decorative projects. The quarry also reported improvements in environmental management because blasting was no longer required, reducing concerns related to noise, vibration, and explosive use. The 360-degree rotation system further improved working efficiency by allowing angle adjustments directly from the excavator cab. According to the quarry’s experience, this feature reduced the time required for block extraction by approximately 40%. The excavator-mounted rock saw therefore became more than a replacement for blasting—it provided a more controlled way to cut granite blocks, improve material recovery, and reduce unnecessary waste.

Want More Case Studies? Contact YG For More Details

YG Excavator Rock Saw Parameters

Model/Motor ModelYG-04YG-06YG-08YG-10
Rotation ModeFixed Type360°RotationFixed Type360°RotationFixed Type360°RotationFixed Type360°Rotation
Applicable excavators (T)6-126-1212-2012-2020-3020-3030-4030-40
Machine weight (KG)200260350450500600500700
Saw blade size (mm)800120016001800
Theoretical Displacement (ml/r)154154493792
Torque (N.m)60060019233100
Peak Pressure (MPa)40404040
Unit Torque (N.m/MPa)242476.9124
Continuous Speed ​​(r/min)1-6501-6501-5501-500
Maximum Speed ​​(r/min)11001100800600

Want More Case Studies? Contact YG For More Details

excavator rock saw factory display
excavator rock saw factory display
certificate of excavator rock saw
certificate of excavator rock saw

Brazilian Customer Recommendations for Other Quarry Operators

If you’re running a granite or hard stone quarry and you’re still relying on blasting for block extraction, here’s what I’d share from our experience:

  • Match the saw model to your excavator tonnage. Don’t oversize or undersize. YG’s range goes from 6-ton to 40-ton compatible models. Using the right match ensures the hydraulic system can deliver sufficient flow and pressure for the saw motor.
  • Invest in quality saw blades. The saw is only as good as its blade. For granite, you need diamond-impregnated blades rated for hard rock.
  • Monitor hydraulic fluid temperature. Continuous rock cutting generates heat. Our excavator’s hydraulic cooling system handles it, but we added a temperature gauge on the saw motor line as a precaution. Operating within the right temperature range significantly extends motor life.
  • Plan your block dimensions around the blade depth. The YG-10’s 1,800mm blade allows approximately 700mm cutting depth. If you need deeper cuts, you may need to cut from both sides of the face or consider a larger blade option.
  • The 360-degree rotation excavator rock saw is worth the premium. Don’t settle for a fixed-angle saw if you’re doing serious block extraction. Adjusting cutting angles without repositioning the machine is transformative for productivity.
  • Have a Similar Project? Want Customized Services? Please contact YG at +86 139 3718 3205.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.

    Product Model:

    Your Name(required):

    Your Email(required):

    Your Phone(required):

    Your country:

    Your Whatsapp(required):

    Your Message(required):

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Scroll to Top